الأربعاء، 12 سبتمبر، 2012

F5 F50-531 BIG-IP v10.x LTM Essentials V10.x Version: 4.4

QUESTION NO: 1
Which must be sent to the license server to generate a new license?
A. the system's dossier
B. the system's host name
C. the system's base license
D. the system's purchase order number
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
What is the purpose of provisioning?
A. Provisioning allows modules that are not licensed to be fully tested.
B. Provisioning allows modules that are licensed be granted appropriate resource levels.
C. Provisioning allows the administrator to activate modules in non-standard combinations.
D. Provisioning allows the administrator to see what modules are licensed, but no user action is
ever required.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
When initially configuring the BIG-IP system using the config utility, which two parameters can be
set? (Choose two.)
A. the netmask of the SCCP
B. the IP address of the SCCP
C. the port lockdown settings for the SCCP
D. the netmask of the host via the management port
E. the IP address of the host via the management port
F. the port lockdown settings for the host via the management port
Answer: D,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
A site has six members in a pool. All of the servers have been designed, built, and configured with
the same applications. It is known that each client's interactions vary significantly and can affect
the performance of the servers. If traffic should be sent to all members on a regular basis, which
load-balancing mode is most effective if the goal is to maintain a relatively even load across all
servers?
A. Ratio
B. Priority
C. Observed
D. Round Robin
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
The incoming client IP address is 205.12.45.52. The last five connections have been sent to
members C, D, A, B, B. Given the virtual server and pool definitions and the statistics shown in the
graphic, which member will be used for the next connection?
A. 10.10.20.1:80
B. 10.10.20.2:80
C. 10.10.20.3:80
D. 10.10.20.4:80
E. 10.10.20.5:80
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
A site has six members in a pool. Three of the servers are new and have more memory and a
faster processor than the others. Assuming all other factors are equal and traffic should be sent to
all members, which two load-balancing methods are most appropriate? (Choose two.)
A. Ratio
B. Priority
C. Observed
D. Round Robin
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
Which two can be a part of a pool's definition? (Choose two.)
A. rule(s)
B. profile(s)
C. monitor(s)
D. persistence type
E. load-balancing mode
Answer: C,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
What is required for a virtual server to support clients whose traffic arrives on the internal VLAN
and pool members whose traffic arrives on the external VLAN?
A. That support is never available.
B. The virtual server must be enabled for both VLANs.
C. The virtual server must be enabled on the internal VLAN.
D. The virtual server must be enabled on the external VLAN.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
A standard virtual server has been associated with a pool with multiple members. Assuming all
other settings are left at their defaults, which statement is always true concerning traffic processed
by the virtual server?
A. The client IP address is unchanged between the client-side connection and the server-side
connection.
B. The server IP address is unchanged between the client-side connection and the server-side
connection.
C. The TCP ports used in the client-side connection are the same as the TCP ports server-side
connection.
D. The IP addresses used in the client-side connection are the same as the IP addresses used in
the server-side connection.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
Monitors can be assigned to which three resources? (Choose three.)
A. NATs
B. pools
C. iRules
D. nodes
E. SNATs
F. pool members
G. virtual servers
Answer: B,D,F
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
A site has assigned the ICMP monitor to all nodes and a custom monitor, based on the HTTP
template, to a pool of web servers. The HTTP-based monitor is working in all cases. The ICMP
monitor is failing for 2 of the pool member 5 nodes. All other settings are default. What is the
status of the monitor is working in all cases. The ICMP monitor is failing for 2 of the pool member 5
nodes. All other settings are default. What is the status of the pool members?
A. All pool members are up since the HTTP-based monitor is successful.
B. All pool members are down since the ICMP-based monitor is failing in some cases.
C. The pool members whose nodes are failing the ICMP-based monitor will be marked disabled.
D. The pool members whose nodes are failing the ICMP-based monitor will be marked
unavailable.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
A site would like to ensure that a given web server's default page is being served correctly prior to
sending it client traffic. They assigned the A site would like to ensure that a given web server's
default page is being served correctly prior to sending it client traffic. They are assigned the default
HTTP monitor to the pool. What would the member status be if it sent an unexpected response to
the GET request default HTTP monitor to the pool. What would the member's status be if it sent
an unexpected response to the GET request?
A. The pool member would be marked offline (red).
B. The pool member would be marked online (green).
C. The pool member would be marked unknown (blue).
D. The pool member would alternate between red and green.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
A site is load balancing to a pool of web servers. Which statement is true concerning BIG-IP's
ability to verify whether the web servers are functioning properly or not?
A. Web server monitors can test the content of any page on the server.
B. Web server monitors always verify the contents of the index.html page.
C. Web server monitors can test whether the server's address is reachable, but cannot test a
page's content.
D. Web server monitors can test the content of static web pages, but cannot test pages that would
require the web server to dynamically build content.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 14
The current status of a given pool is offline (red). Which condition could explain that state?
Assume the descriptions below include all monitors assigned for each scenario.
A. No monitors are currently assigned to any pool, member or node.
B. The pool has a monitor assigned to it, and none of the pool members passed the test.
C. The pool has a monitor assigned to it, and only some of the pool's members passed the test.
D. A monitor is assigned to all nodes and all nodes have passed the test. The pool's members
have no specific monitor assigned to them.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 15
You need to terminate client SSL traffic at the BIG-IP and also to persist client traffic to the same
pool member based on a BIG-IP supplied cookie. Which four are profiles that would normally be
included in the virtual server's definition? (Choose four.)
A. TCP
B. HTTP
C. HTTPS
D. ClientSSL
E. ServerSSL
F. Cookie-Based Persistence
Answer: A,B,D,F
Explanation:

You can access www.free-online-exams.com for the whole latest version of the exam

And  if you find my website useful, it is going to be so nice if you could denote with any amount for the greater efforts of the website.

‏ليست هناك تعليقات:

إرسال تعليق

Tahsheesh.blogspot.com